Troop 246 Eagle’s Nest

To earn the rank of Eagle Scout, a Boy Scout must:

  1. Progress through the ranks in the following order: – Tenderfoot – Second Class – First Class – Star – Life – Eagle
  2. Earn 21 merit badges, including: – First Aid – Citizenship in the Community – Citizenship in the Nation – Citizenship in the World – Communications – Environmental Science or Sustainability – Personal Fitness – Camping – Family Life – Personal Management – Emergency Preparedness or Lifesaving – Cycling, Hiking, or Swimming
  3. Serve six months in a troop leadership position.
  4. Plan, develop, and give leadership to a service project for any religious organization or any school or community.
  5. Take part in a Scoutmaster conference.
  6. Successfully complete an Eagle Scout board of review

Below is a list of all scouts from Troop 246 that have attained the rank of Eagle Scout.  Beside each is a short summary of their Eagle Scout project.

Year Eagle Scout Project
1984 John Nanci Blood Mobile Drive at Church
1984 Kelly Melton Fingerprint Youth
1985 Michael Adams Trail Building State Park F.T.A.
1986 Karl H. Tramer II Recycle Eyeglasses – Lions Club
1987 Eric Hughey Bat Habitats at Park County Park
1988 Michael Loy Fund Raiser / Crisis Center
1988 Frank Marion Seat Belt Bumper Sticker
1990 Troy C. Lapsys Car Wash for Humane Society
1990 Eric Eden Trail on Channel G Town n Country
1991 Brian Mumaugh Substance Information Fair
1991 John Rankin Brazilian Peppers from Park
1992 Erich Leftwich Walkway at Leto High School
1994 Louis Ferris Podiums at Incarnation Church
1994 Chris Kelley Footbridge at Hillsborough State Pk
1994 Steven Johns Beautify Woodbridge Parking Lot
1995 Christopher O’Banion Frisbee Golf Course Angels Unaware
1996 Stephen Knutson Beautify Woodbridge grounds
1997 Shawn Wormsley Beautify Woodbridge grounds
1997 A. J. Poe Beautify Morgan Woods grounds
1998 Ryan Saunders Playground at Lavoy School
1998 Michael Parrino School Playground
1999 Donald Kennington Beautify Woodbridge grounds
2010 Ryan Waldron Remodel Church parking lot
2010 Russell Page Care packages for Homeless
2010 Frank Marion III Paint Social Hall at Legion Post 152
2012 Travis Stark Instrument Storage at School
2012 Daniel Marion Organize Youth Day Camp
2013 Shawn Vennett Created a study area at School
2013 Ernesto Vaughn Built a firepit with benches for his church
2013 Carlos Aguilar Planted 500 pine trees in a Hillsborough County conservation area
2014 Jacob Gonzales Built planters at Morgan Woods Elementary
2014 Cameron Stark Landscaped Church
2014 Ricky Hendel Built mulch boxes for Sweetwater Community Farm
2015 Jack Oswald Painted Street Numbers in Twelve Oaks
2015 Awni Asab Built burn pit at Post 152
2015 Brendan Fix Collected supplies for needy Elementary School students
2016 Joshua Rudaitis Built garden boxes for school
2016 Patrick Conner Built instrument shelves for Jefferson HS band room
2017 William “Billy” Reeves Built burn pit at Post 152
2018 James Robitaille Filled diaper bags/backpacks for New Life Solutions
2019 Aaron Thomas Created cookbooks and provided cooking supplies to Children’s Home Network

Congratulations to all Troop 246 Eagles!  Whose name will be next?

Leave a Reply